English (Property Law (common law); Inventory and Material Management)
lease to own/purchase [correct]
DEF: The conveyance, by a lessor to a lessee, of the right to use a tangible asset usually for a specified period of time in return for rent. At a specified period of time the lessee may purchase the equipment outright by paying an additional specified sum.
OBS: Materiel Asset Lexicon, 1992, Supply and Services Canada.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law); Gestion des stocks et du matériel)
bail de location-achat [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrat par lequel le bailleur donne au preneur le droit d’utiliser un bien matériel, habituellement pendant une période donnée, contre le paiement d’un loyer. À un moment précisé dans le bail, le preneur peut se porter acquéreur du matériel moyennant une somme supplémentaire précisée dans le bail.