English (Financial Accounting; Law of Contracts (common law))
bargain purchase option [correct]
DEF: A lease provision allowing the lessee an option to purchase the leased property for a price that is sufficiently lower than the expected fair value of the property at the date the option becomes exercisable, so that, at the inception of the lease, exercise of the option appears to be reasonably assured.
French (Comptabilité générale; Droit des contrats (common law))
option d’achat à prix incitatif [correct, feminine noun]; option d’achat à un prix préférentiel [correct, feminine noun]; option d’achat à prix de faveur [correct, feminine noun, Canada]
DEF: Disposition d’un contrat de location permettant au preneur d’acheter le bien loué à un prix suffisamment inférieur à la juste valeur prévisible du bien à la date où l'option pourra être levée pour que, à la date d’entrée en vigueur du bail, il paraisse pratiquement assuré que le preneur se prévaudra de cette option d’achat.