English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
bailee [correct]
DEF: The person to whom a bailment is made. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 119).
CONT: The bailor is he who has given possession; the bailee is the keeper for safe custody, the carrier, the warehouse keeper, the innkeeper, the tailor making the suit out of his customer's cloth, the pawnbroker, the agisting farmer, the reader of a borrowed book, the hirer or hire purchaser of a motor car, the finder of a lost chattel, and, possibly, the distrainor; the bailee ... may be paid or unpaid. (Crossley Vaines, 5th ed., 1973, p. 70).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillaire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).