English (Paleontology)
Solenidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Solenidae have] beaks terminal or nearly so; [a] hinge with only one tooth in either valve; [the] siphons of [the] animal [are] fused, [the] foot [is] modified for rapid digging in sand. "L. Eoc. - Rec".
French (Paléontologie)
Solenidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Solenidae ont une] coquille allongée comprimées latéralement, largement bâillante en avant et en arrière; une ou deux cardinales à chaque valve, pas de latérales; [un] ligament externe; [et un] sinus palléal.