English (Paleontology)
Pholadidae [correct]
OBS: [Bivalves of the family Pholadidae have] shells elongate to globular, with [a] slitlike to nearly circular pedal gape which may or may not be closed by [a] collum in [the] adult; [the] anterior portion of [the] valves ... [have] imbricate or denticulate concentric ridges and [are] commonly ribbed radially; [an] umbonal-ventral sulcus may separate [the] anterior slope from [the] disc; [the] posterior slope [is] not generally demarked, ...; accessory plates [are] present in all forms but ... [vary] in number. Dorsal and ventral condyles and [an] internal umbonal-ventral rib (reflection of the umbonal-ventral sulcus of outer surface of valve) [are] present or absent; [the] pallial sinus [is] usually deep. Siphons [are] variable, usually united, capable of considerable extension, smooth or papillose, and commonly enclosed in [the] periostracal sheath, [and] may or may not be completely retracted within [the] valves when [the] animal contracts; [the] foot [is] well developed, usually truncate and adapted for suction, atrophying in adults of callum-producing forms. ... "? Carb., Jur. - Rec".
French (Paléontologie)
Pholadidae [correct]
OBS: [Les Lamellibranches de la famille des Pholadidae ont une) coquille équivalve, inéquilatérale, bâillante; [une] charnière sans dents; [un] bord cardinal retourné sur les crochets qui sont en outre recouverts par des plaques accessoires; [ils n’ ont pas de] ligament externe mais un ligament interne; une apophyse, dite apophyse styloïde, part du crochet et se termine librement à l'intérieur de la coquille, elle sert d’insertion au rétracteur du pied; [ils ont un] sinus palléal.