English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
joint space widening [correct]; widening of the joint space [correct]
CONT: Widening of the joint space suggests increased volume within the joint cavity. This results from four mechanisms: increased thickness of the cartilage, fluid in the joint cavity, deposition of fibrous material between the articular ends of the bones during the endstage of a destructive process, and resorption of bone.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
élargissement de l’interligne articulaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'élargissement de l'interligne articulaire peut être la conséquence soit d’un épanchement, d’un corps étranger ou d’une tumeur intra-articulaire, soit d’une lésion périarticulaire(diastasis ou bâillement à la suite d’une entorse ou d’une fracture) ;parfois on peut observer un pseudo-élargissement en rapport avec une décalcification sous-chondrale.