English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
constructive bailment [correct]
DEF: The holding of a chattel under such circumstances that the law imposes upon the person in possession the obligation to deliver the chattel to another. (Ballentine's, 3rd ed., 1969, p. 255)
CONT: In ... situations involving possession by one of another's goods without mutual consent but without initial wrongdoing on the possessor's part, courts have placed great importance on how the relationship is labelled or characterized. Sometimes the term used is "constructive bailment", which usually connotes a recognition that the relationship really is not a bailment together with a determination that the law of bailments shall be applied nonetheless. (Brown, 3rd ed., 1975, p. 320)
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
baillement de droit [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: baillement de droit : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).