English (Loans)
lender [correct]; money lender [correct]; moneylender [correct, Great Britain]
DEF: Person who grants another (the borrower) the possibility of using a fixed amount of money during a given period of time in exchange for interest charged at a predetermined rate.
OBS: lender: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
French (Prêts et emprunts)
prêteur [correct, masculine noun]; bailleur de fonds [correct, masculine noun]; prêteur d’argent [masculine noun]
DEF: Personne physique ou morale qui accorde un prêt à un particulier, à une entreprise ou à un organisme, ou lui fournit des fonds moyennant une promesse de remboursement, habituellement avec intérêts.
OBS: Pris dans un sens large, le terme bailleur de fonds désigne à la fois la personne qui prête des fonds à l'entreprise et celle qui contribue à son capital d’apport.
Spanish (Préstamos)
prestamista [correct, masculine and feminine noun]; entidad acreedora [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Persona que concede la posibilidad a otra (prestatario) de usar una cantidad de dinero fija durante un plazo y a cambio de un tipo de interés predeterminado.
OBS: prestamista: término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.