English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
original lessor [correct]
OBS: Where there is a sub-lease in the strict sense of the term, i.e., when the whole interest of the lessee is not transferred to the sub-lessee, the latter is not liable to the original lessor upon the covenants in the original lease. ... (Williams', 4th ed., 1973, p. 114).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bailleur primitif [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bailleur primitif : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).