English (Law of Contracts (common law); Law of Obligations (civil law))
mutual promises [correct, plural]
CONT: A contract is a legally enforceable agreement between two or more parties. The core of most contracts is a set of mutual promises (in legal terminology, "consideration"). The promises made by the parties define the rights and obligations of the parties.
OBS: mutual promises: term usually used in the plural in this context.
French (Droit des contrats (common law); Droit des obligations (droit civil))
promesses réciproques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La location-vente : dans ce genre d’opération, la vente est le corollaire de la location. Le contrat est assorti de promesses réciproques. D'un côté le bailleur s’engage à vendre le matériel loué, de l'autre le locataire spécifie qu'il achète à l'issue du contrat.
OBS: promesses réciproques: terme habituellement utilisé au pluriel dans ce contexte.