English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
head lessor [correct]
CONT: ... the head lessee retains the benefit of any covenants entered into by the head lessor and he will have to pass it on to the sublessee, though the head lessee alone will be able to sue for an infringement. (Lawson, 1977, p. 122).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bailleur principal [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bailleur principal : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).