English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
immediate lessor [correct]
CONT: A landlord issued a distress warrant for rent after the expiry of the term, and certain sub-tenants of the lessee took it upon themselves to pay the rent demanded, claiming that they were doing so on behalf of their immediate lessor. (William's, 4th ed., 1974, pp. 114-115).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
bailleur immédiat [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: bailleur immédiat : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles(PAJLO).