English (Financial Accounting)
gross investment in the lease [correct]
CONT: The pronouncement replaces the dual entry approach, which initially charged direct costs to expense and then reclassified them as an asset, with direct capitalization of initial direct costs as part of the gross investment in the lease.
French (Comptabilité générale)
investissement brut dans le contrat de location [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Somme des paiements minimaux exigibles par le bailleur en vertu d’un contrat de location-financement ou de location-vente, majorée de toute valeur résiduelle non garantie revenant au bailleur.