English (Plastics Manufacturing; Synthetic Fabrics)
resin bath [correct]; resin impregnation bath [correct]
CONT: Fiber may be pre-impregnated (towpreg), pulled through a resin bath before being applied to the mandrel (wet winding) or wound dry and then infused with resin in a secondary process.
French (Plasturgie; Textiles artificiels et synthétiques)
bain de résine [correct, masculine noun]; bain de résine d’imprégnation [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les fils, tissés ou mats sont immergés dans un bain de résine, dans lequel plusieurs barres assurent l'imprégnation du renfort par la résine thermodurcissable.