English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing; Clothes Cleaning and Dyeing Services)
presteaming [correct]; pre-steaming [correct]
CONT: Presteaming consumes only a very small part of the total thermal energy required for continuous dyeing.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles); Teinturerie)
prévaporisage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé permettant de préchauffer la matière textile et l'appareil jusqu'à la température de teinture avant que le bain n’ arrive au contact de la matière.