English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
steaming [correct]
DEF: A finishing process causing general increase in moisture levels, increased swelling and, therefore, further effects ...
OBS: [Steaming has] further specific effects on wool-based fibres, including partial alleviation of tension ... fluffing and raising the pile, removal of creases caused by laying, storage, pressing and decatizing, stripping of shine caused by pressing, etc.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
vaporisage [correct, masculine noun]; vaporisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à exposer dans un bain de vapeur les fibres, fils ou étoffes [afin d’obtenir] un effet physique particulier [...]
OBS: [Le vaporisage permet entre autres de] détendre une étoffe et lui donner du gonflant [et de] fixer la torsion d’un fil [pour] éviter qu’il ne vrille.