English (Copper and Copper Alloys (Metallurgy))
acid dip
OBS: A dip solution, commonly consisting of sulphuric acid, nitric acid, hydrochloric acid and water, used to give a bright surface to brasses.
French (Cuivre et alliages du cuivre (Métallurgie))
bain d'acide
OBS: Solution de décapage généralement composée d’eau et d’acides sulfurique, nitrique, chlorhydrique, utilisée pour rendre brillante la surface des laitons.