English (Photography)
acid fixing bath [correct]; acid fixer [correct]
DEF: A fixing bath containing acid or acid salt which stops development at once by neutralizing alkali carried over from the developer.
French (Photographie)
bain de fixage acide [correct, masculine noun]; bain fixateur acide [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bain fixateur contenant de l'acide ou des sels acides qui freinent le développement en neutralisant la solution alcaline provenant du révélateur.