English (Jewellery; Various Decorative Arts)
silver tortoiseshell piqué [correct]
CONT: More recently there was a fashion for gold and silver tortoiseshell piqué, small pieces of silver inlaid in tortoiseshell by pressing them in under heat, and then immersing the article in cold water.
French (Joaillerie et bijouterie; Arts décoratifs divers)
écaille piquée d’argent [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Écaille de tortue dans laquelle on a incrusté, en les soumettant à de fortes températures, de petites pastilles d’argent et que l'on plonge ensuite dans un bain d’eau froide.