English (Photography; Cinematography)
dichroic fog [correct]
DEF: a clouded effect or stain that is greenish by reflected light and reddish by transmitted light and is due to the deposition of very finely divided silver usually on the surface of a film or plate during processing.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie)
voile dichroïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: altération d’un phototype par précipitation d’argent colloïdal dans la gélatine, due généralement à l'emploi d’un bain fixateur épuisé et trop chargé en hyposulfite d’argent.(Le voile dichroïque a une teinte rougeâtre par transparence et verdâtre par réflexion; il s’élimine difficilement par traitement ménagé au permanganate, puis au bisulfite de sodium.)