English (Photography)
hardening bath
OBS: (...) a -- containing chrome alum is used prior to fixing, especially in hot weather.
French (Photographie)
bain d’arrêt durcissant
OBS: (...) on emploie souvent, au lieu d’un rinçage à l’eau pure, un -- [qui contient] de l’eau et un produit tannant, l’alun de chrome.