English (Photography)
bromoil [correct]; bromoil process [correct]
DEF: A photographic printing method in which the silver image is treated in a hardening bleach so that the shadows are hard and relatively dry, and accept pigment, whereas the highlights are soft and moist, and repel ink.
French (Photographie)
oléobromie [correct, feminine noun]; procédé bromoil [masculine noun]; procédé aléobromine [masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé photographique d’impression dans lequel l'image argentique est plongée dans un bain de blanchiment et de durcissement qui rend les noirs durs et relativement secs ce qui fait qu'ils prennent l'encre, alors que les zones claires restent douces et humides et ne la prennent pas.