English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
test bath
CONT: The thermometer is heated in a test bath (liquid bath or metal block type oven) from ambient temperature up to 350°C ... and kept at this temperature for at least five minutes. It is then cooled to 50°C in the test bath, which decreases in temperature by 10 to 15°C/h.
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
bain d’essai [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le thermomètre est réchauffé dans un bain d’essai(bain à liquide ou four du type bloc de métal) depuis la température ambiante jusqu'à 350 °C [...] et tenu à cette température pendant au moins 5 minutes. Puis il est refroidi à 50 °C dans le bain d’essai, la température de bain décroissant de 10 à 15 °C/h.