English (Equipment (Chemistry); Petroleum Technology - Equipment)
air bath [correct]
CONT: The [Pensky-Martens closed cup] apparatus, [used for the determination of flash points of petroleum products] shall consist of a test cup, cover assembly, and stove ... Stove. Heat shall be supplied to the cup by means of a properly designed stove which is equivalent to an air bath. The stove shall consist of an air bath and a top plate on which the flange of the cup rests. ... The air bath may be either a flame- or electrically-heated metal casting, or an electric-resistance element.
French (Équipement (Chimie); Appareillage (Technologie pétrolière))
bain d’air [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Appareil Pensky-Martens en vase clos. [...] L'appareil est constitué d’un vase d’essai, d’un couvercle et d’une étuve [...]. Le chauffage du vase peut être réalisé au moyen d’une étuve proprement dite, formant bain d’air. L'étuve doit être constituée d’un bain d’air et d’une plaque supérieure sur laquelle repose le collet du vase. [...] Bain d’air avec espace annulaire [...]. Le bain d’air peut être constitué soit par un bloc métallique coulé chauffé par une flamme ou électriquement, soit par un élément de résistance électrique.
Spanish (Equipo (Química); Equipo (Tecnología petrolera))
baño de aire [masculine noun]