English (Culinary Techniques)
deep frying [correct]; deep fat [correct]; deep-fat frying [correct]
CONT: Deep frying completely covers or submerges the food in melted shortening or oil.
French (Techniques culinaires)
friture [correct, feminine noun]; grande friture [correct, feminine noun]; friture en bain [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuisson d’un aliment par immersion rapide dans un bain de matière grasse très chaud [...]
CONT: Frire consiste à cuire le poisson en grande friture, c’est-à-dire par immersion.