English (Plating of Metals)
Sendzimir process [correct]
DEF: A hot-dip galvanising process in which the surface of mild-steel strip is lightly oxidised and then treated for about 2 minutes at 800 degrees Celsius in cracked ammonia. It is then passed directly to the molten zinc without coming into contact with air. A certain amount of nitriding takes place during the ammonia treatment which is primarily intended to reduce the oxide in the steel surface.
French (Placage des métaux)
procédé Sendzimir [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de galvanisation en continu de tôles et de feuillards d’acier, consistant, après dégraissage, en un traitement thermique précédant immédiatement le passage dans le bain de zinc et participant à la préparation de la surface.