English (Refining of Metals; Steelmaking)
LD process [correct]; Linz-Donawitz process [correct]
CONT: Oxygen was first introduced to achieve the necessary refining in 1952. This method is referred to as the LD (Linz Donawitz) process. The iron is converted into steel by blowing pure oxygen into the molten iron through a water-cooled lance, which is vertically submerged in the converter.
French (Affinage des métaux; Élaboration de l'acier)
procédé LD [masculine noun]; procédé Linz-Donawitz [masculine noun]
CONT: L'oxygène a été introduit pour la première fois en 1952 sous la dénomination de procédé LD(Linz Donawitz). Dans ce dernier le fer est converti en acier par soufflage d’oxygène pur dans le bain à l'aide d’une lance refroidie par eau et introduite verticalement dans le convertisseur.