English (Scientific Instruments)
double boiler [correct]; water bath [correct]; water-bath
CONT: Bath in chemistry is a contrivance for producing a steady heat at high temperature, or at a temperature not exceeding that of boiling water. In the former, the substance to be heated is placed in a vessel immersed in sand, and this is called a sand-bath; in the latter water is employed instead, and this is called a water-bath ...
French (Instruments scientifiques)
bain-marie [correct, masculine noun]; bain d'eau [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Appareil renfermant ce milieu [conducteur de la chaleur] et muni d’éléments chauffants. (Selon le milieu utilisé, il existe des bains d’air, des bains-marie, des bains de sable.)
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos)
baño de María [masculine noun]