English (Metrology and Units of Measure)
immersion time
OBS: If a thermometer at temperature ... is suddenly immersed in a well-stirred water bath having a constant temperature ... and is withdrawn after 20 seconds, the thermometer reading, after cooling to ambient temperature ... must comply with maximum permissible error requirements ...
French (Unités de mesure et métrologie)
temps d’immersion [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Si un thermomètre, à la température(...) est tout à coup immergé dans un bain d’eau bien agité à la température constante(...) et s’il est retiré après 20 s, l'indication du thermomètre, après son refroidissement à la température ambiante(...) doit respecter les erreurs maximales tolérées(...)