English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
levelling [correct, standardized]; leveling [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ability of an electroplating solution to produce a coating with a surface smoother than that of the substrate.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
pouvoir nivellant [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; nivellance [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Aptitude d’un bain électrolytique à produire un revêtement dont la rugosité de surface est plus faible que celle du substrat.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.