English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
strike [correct, verb, standardized]
DEF: To electroplate for a relatively short time either in a bath of a different composition or at operating conditions other than those of the subsequent process, in order to obtain a thin film .
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
amorcer [correct, standardized]
DEF: Effectuer un dépôt électrolytique mince dans un temps relativement court, soit dans un bain de composition différente, soit dans des conditions opératoires autres que celles intervenant dans les opérations ultérieures.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.