English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
bright electroplating range [correct, standardized]
DEF: The range of current densities within which an electroplating solution produces a bright deposit under a given set of operating conditions.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
domaine de brillance [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Domaine des valeurs de la densité de courant pour lesquelles un bain électrolytique produit un depôt brillant dans des conditions opératoires déterminées.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.