English (Photography)
fixing bath [correct]
CONT: Fixing baths are used in photographic processing to remove the unwanted silver compounds left in films, plates and prints after development. Sodium Thiosulphate (hypo) is used (dissolved in water) and an acid fixer is generally made up. This is either via Pot. Metabisulphite, or an acid (generally Acetic) together with Sod. Sulphite.
French (Photographie)
bain de fixation [correct, masculine noun]; bain fixateur [correct, masculine noun]; fixateur [correct, masculine noun]; bain de fixage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bain utilisé pour le fixage.
DEF: Bain ayant pour but d’éliminer tous les sels d’argent non réduits (par suite d’une exposition à la lumière et de l’action du révélateur) pour les transformer en des composés solubles dans l’eau. Ce bain de fixation assure donc la permanence de l’épreuve. On y retrouve du thiosulfate de sodium qui dissout les sels d’argent non exposés à la lumière, du sulfite de sodium comme préservatif, de l’acide borique ou acétique pour neutraliser l’action du révélateur (si la chose n’est pas déjà faite!) et enfin, un agent de durcissement comme l’alun de potasse.