English (Photography)
hypo [correct, standardized]
DEF: In photography, the common fixing agent sodium thiosulfate, which formally was incorrectly called hyposulfate of soda.
DEF: Common name for sodium thiosulfate, a fixing agent. Also loosely used for ammonium thiosulfate and, as a general term, for a fixing bath.
OBS: hypo: term standardized by the Canadian General Standards Board (CGSB).
French (Photographie)
hypo [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Thiosulfate de sodium utilisé comme fixateur.
DEF: En jargon de métier le bain de fixage.
OBS: hypo : terme normalisé par l’Office des normes générales du Canada (ONGC).