English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
batch line [correct, standardized]
DEF: The leading edge of the batch floating on the glass surface.
OBS: batch line: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
ligne d’écume [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; ligne de mousse [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Limite de la composition flottant sur le bain.
OBS: ligne d’écume; ligne de mousse : termes et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.