English (Metallography)
calciothermic reduction [correct]
CONT: Rare Earth metals are generally produced by vacuum calciothermic reduction of a Rare Earth Salt, usually as fluorides or as chloride.
French (Métallographie)
réduction calciothermique [feminine noun]
CONT: Le procédé OS développé par R. O. Suzuki : et K. Ono de l'Université de Kyoto est [...] basé sur la réduction calciothermique de TiO2 dans un bain de Ca Cl2 fondu.