English (Semiconductors (Electronics); Solar Energy)
polycrystalline ribbon [correct]
DEF: A thin sheet of ... polycrystalline material, such as silicon, produced in a continuous process by withdrawal from a molten bath of the parent material.
French (Semi-conducteurs (Électronique); Énergie solaire)
ruban polycristallin [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Matériau polycristallin en feuille mince, tel que du silicium, produit grâce à un procédé continu d’extraction du matériau d’origine à partir d’un bain fondu.