English (Iron and Steel; Metals Treatment)
hot dip tinning
OBS: a process in which pickled sheets, cut to size, receive a tin coating by being passed through a bath of molten tin.
French (Sidérurgie; Traitements des métaux)
étamage au trempé
OBS: procédé par lequel des tôles décapées, taillées à dimension, sont recouvertes d’une couche d’étain par trempage dans un bain d’étain fondu.