English (Glass Industry; Glass Manufacturing)
all-electric melting [correct, standardized]
DEF: Glass melting employing electricity only by Joule-effect heating normally with a cold-top batch blanket.
OBS: all-electric melting: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1992.
French (Industrie du verre; Fabrication du verre)
fusion tout électrique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de fusion du verre employant l'électricité, uniquement par effet Joule, avec couverture froide du bain.
OBS: fusion tout électrique : terme et définition normalisés par l’Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1992.