English (Metallurgy - General)
aluminium/aluminium-silicon alloy-coated sheet [correct, standardized]; aluminium/aluminium-silicon alloy-coated plate [correct, standardized]
DEF: Sheet and plate coated with aluminium or an aluminium-silicon alloy by dipping in a molten bath; the mass of the alloy varies in general between 80 and 300 g/m2 total both sides, which corresponds to a coating thickness of 15 to 55 æm per side.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
tôle aluminiée [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tôle revêtue d’aluminium ou d’un alliage d’aluminium-silicium par immersion dans un bain en fusion; la masse d’alliage varie en général entre 80 et 300 g/m[ carré] double face, ce qui correspond à une épaisseur de revêtement de 15 à 55 æm par face.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.