English (Metallurgy - General)
terne-coated strip [correct, standardized]
DEF: Strip coated with a lead-tin alloy either by dipping in a bath of molten alloy or electrolytically. In general, the highest nominal mass specified for the coating corresponds to a minimum of 120 g/m2 including both sides.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Métallurgie générale)
fer terne [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; bande plombée [feminine noun]
DEF: Bande revêtue d’un alliage plomb-étain soit par immersion dans un bain d’alliage en fusion, soit par électrolyse. En général, la masse nominale maximale spécifiée pour le revêtement correspond à un minimum de 120 g/m[ carré], y compris les deux faces.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.