English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
hot dip metal coating [correct, standardized]
DEF: Process of obtaining a metal coating by dipping the work piece into a bath of molten metal.
OBS: The traditional term "galvanizing", referring to zinc coatings obtained by immersion in a bath of molten zinc, should always be used with the prefix "hot dip".
OBS: The following traditional terms should not be used: - spelter galvanizing, to imply hot dipped zinc coatings; - electrogalvanizing, to imply electrodeposition of zinc.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
revêtement métallique à chaud [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Procédé de production d’un revêtement métallique par immersion de la pièce à traiter dans un bain de métal fondu.
OBS: Le terme traditionnel «galvanisation» employé dans le sens d’un zingage (procédé ou revêtement) obtenu par immersion dans un bain de zinc fondu, doit être toujours utilisé en ajoutant la mention «à chaud».
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.