English (Electrometallurgy; Electrolysis (Electrokinetics))
vat plating [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; still plating [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: The process in which the articles to be electroplated are independently attached to the cathode.
OBS: Opposite of barrel electroplating.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Électrométallurgie; Électrolyse (Électrocinétique))
dépôt électrolytique au montage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; déposition électrolytique au montage [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: (sur cadre à l'attache en bain mort) : Procédé d’électrodéposition dans lequel les pièces à traiter sont attachées individuellement à un support cathodique.
OBS: Par opposition à dépôt électrolytique au tonneau.
OBS: Termes et définition normalisés par l’ISO.