English (Photography; Reprography)
developer [correct]; developing solution [correct]; developing bath [correct]; soup [see observation, jargon]
DEF: A photographic processing solution that causes the latent image to become visible.
CONT: To convert a latent image into a photographic image, a developer is compounded of several chemicals having specific functions.
OBS: photographic developers are seducing agents and ... undergo oxydation when electrons are given up to silver ions in the course of conversion of silver halide to metallic silver.
OBS: soup (slang): processing solutions generally restricted to developer, sometimes of a home-made type.
French (Photographie; Reprographie)
révélateur [correct, masculine noun]; bain révélateur [correct, masculine noun]; agent de développement [correct, masculine noun]; développateur [masculine noun, rare]
DEF: bain dont les constituants permettent de transformer l’image latente en image visible.
DEF: Solution chimique utilisée après exposition du matériel sensible pour rendre visible l’image latente en y transformant les sels d’argent en argent métallique.
OBS: [...] l’image latente peut être révélée par l’action d’un développateur (hydroquinone par exemple).
OBS: On donne le nom de «révélateur» ou de «développateur» au bain permettant le développement des images négatives ou positives.