English (General Vocabulary)
bloodbath [correct]; blood bath [correct]; blood-bath [correct]
CONT: A bloodbath is a fight or other event in which a lot of people or animals are killed very violently.
CONT: Canadians escape a bloodbath in central Africa ... The 51-year-old Roman Catholic missionary ... described his escape last week from war-torn Rwanda.
French (Vocabulaire général)
massacre [correct, masculine noun]; bain de sang [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Action de massacrer, exécution massive [...] massacre d’un peuple, d’une minorité ethnique.