English (Surface Treatment of Metals)
salt bath nitriding [correct]
CONT: Salt bath nitriding. Nitriding may also be carried out in a salt bath containing nitriding salts. The hardened part is suspended in the molten nitriding salt, which is held at a temperature from 900 ° to 1100 [degrees Fahrenheit] depending on the application.
French (Traitements de surface des métaux)
nitruration liquide [correct, feminine noun]; cyanuration [feminine noun]; nitruration en bain de sels [feminine noun]
CONT: La nitruration liquide, appelée parfois encore cyanuration, s’effectue en bains de sels à une température moyenne de 550 [degrés centigrades]. Les éléments actifs du bain sont des cyanates obtenus par transformation des cyanures de sodium et de potassium par apport d’oxygène.