English (Brazing (Metals))
molten chemical-bath dip brazing [correct, standardized]; salt-bath brazing [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of dip brazing. [Definition standardized by the AWS.]
OBS: molten chemical-bath dip brazing: term standardized by the American Welding Society (AWS); salt-bath brazing; molten chemical-bath dip brazing: terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: molten chemical-bath dip brazing: term standardized by the CSA International. Material reproduced with the permission of the copyright holder, the Canadian Standards Association (CSA), 178 Rexdale Blvd., Toronto, Ontario, Canada M9W 1R3. However, CSA shall not be responsible for the manner in which the information is presented, nor for any interpretations thereof. This CSA material may not have been updated to reflect amendments subsequently made to the original content. For further information, contact CSA International.
French (Brasage (Métal))
brasage fort au bain de sels [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage au bain de sels [correct, masculine noun]; brasage au bain de sel [correct, masculine noun]; brasage fort au bain de sel [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; brasage par bain de sel [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Procédé de brasage fort par immersion dans un bain de sels fondus. Le métal d’apport est prépositionné dans le joint. [Définition normalisée par la CSA International. ]
OBS: brasage fort au bain de sel : terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: brasage fort au bain de sels : terme normalisé par la CSA International. Reproduit avec l’autorisation de l’Association canadienne de normalisation (CSA), 178, boul. Rexdale, Toronto (Ontario), Canada M9W 1R3 (détentrice des droits d’auteur). La CSA décline toute responsabilité quant à la façon dont la matière est présentée et quant à toute interprétation pouvant en découler. L’information reproduite pourrait ne pas être à jour. Pour plus de renseignements, communiquer avec la CSA International.