English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Knitted and Stretch Fabrics)
Charlotte [correct]
CONT: Charlotte is an eight-feed single-cylinder seamless bodywear circular knitting machine designed for the production of underwear, swimwear, sportswear, outwear and medicalwear with the possibility of single- or double-transferred welt and separation of each single garment.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Tricot et tissus extensibles)
Charlotte [correct, feminine noun]; métier Charlotte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Métier simple cylindre à 8 chutes pour la production de «body» sans couture destinés aux sous-vêtements, maillots de bain, vêtements de sport, vêtements de dessus et articles para-médicaux, avec possibilité de double transfert de trame et séparation des articles.