English (Coal Preparation; Processing of Mineral Products; Mineral Processing (Metallurgy); Mining of Organic Materials)
separating bath [correct]
DEF: A vessel containing dense medium in which the feed material is separated on a commercial scale into different fractions according to relative density.
OBS: May also mean the liquid contained in the vessel.
French (Préparation des charbons; Préparation des produits miniers; Minéralurgie (Métallurgie); Exploitation de matières organiques (Mines))
bain de séparation [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Récipient contenant le milieu dense dans lequel la matière constituant l’alimentation est séparée industriellement en différentes tranches suivant la densité.
OBS: Par extension, peut aussi désigner le milieu dense contenu dans le récipient.