English (Tools and Equipment (Textile Industries); Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
radial flow machine [correct]
CONT: Radial flow machines are characterised by a fibre carrier, equipped with a central perforated column from which liquor flows across the pack to the perforated walls of the carrier.
French (Outillage et équipement (Industries du textile); Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
machine à flux radial [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les machines à flux radial se caractérisent par un porte-matières comprenant en son centre un tube perforé. En passant par les perforations, le bain circule à travers la matière compactée.