English (Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
brightening [correct]
CONT: Brightening ... is for the purpose of bringing up the colours to their full brilliance ... This is attained by passing the goods through a soap bath two or more times.
French (Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
avivage [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à tremper le tissu peint dans une cuve contenant un bain de savon additionné de divers agents chimiques, et dont l'objet est de donner un éclat plus vif à la nuance. [Définition normalisée par l'AFNOR et reproduite avec son autorisation. ]
OBS: avivage : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.