English (Geochemistry)
background level [correct]; background content
CONT: If ... a sulphide melt is brought into equilibrium with a sufficiently large volume of silicate magma containing normal background levels of nickel, copper, and PGEs, the preference of these metals for the sulphide phase ... will produce ore grade concentrations in the melt.
French (Géochimie)
concentration de fond [correct, feminine noun]; teneur de fond [correct, feminine noun]; valeur de fond [feminine noun]
CONT: Si un bain sulfuré est mis en contact avec un volume suffisamment important de magma silicaté ne contenant que des concentrations de fond normales de nickel, de cuivre et d’ÉGP jusqu'à ce qu'un état d’équilibre soit atteint, l'affinité qu'ont ces métaux pour la phase sulfurée [...] fera en sorte que des concentrations de métaux propres aux minerais seront atteintes dans le bain sulfuré.