English (Textile Industries; Textiles: Preparation and Processing)
dip [correct]; dipping [correct]
DEF: Immersion of a textile material in some processing liquid. The term is usually used in connection with a padding or slashing process.
CONT: dip pickup: The amount of adhesive applied to a tire cord by dipping ...
French (Industries du textile; Apprêt et traitements divers (Textiles))
immersion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Afin d’obtenir une teinture de qualité le colorant doit être réparti le plus régulièrement possible entre fils et fibres. L'immersion des textiles dans un bain où est dissous le colorant est le procédé traditionnel, utilisé dans l'industrie et dans l'artisanat.