English (Restaurant Equipment)
bain marie [correct]
CONT: Bain Marie. Stainless Steel water pan with roll rim all round ... Complete with removable perforated stainless steel false bottom, hot water inlet and overflow pipe.
CONT: Literally a "water bath" which provides constant, even and moist heat to delicate foods such as custards and cheesecakes. To make your own, simply place the dish containing the food to be baked inside a larger pan filled part way with water. By the way, a double boiler is a form of bain-marie.
French (Équipement (Restaurants))
bain-marie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Ustensile de forme cylindrique, de matériaux divers, composé de deux récipients, dont le plus grand contient de l’eau et sert d’isolant au plus petit. Utilisé pour cuire ou garder au chaud différentes préparations, en particulier des sauces et des crèmes.
Spanish (Equipo para restaurantes)
baño María [correct, masculine noun]; baño de María [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Recipiente con agua puesto a la lumbre y en el cual se mete otra vasija para que su contenido reciba un calor suave y constante en ciertas operaciones [...] culinarias.