English (Metal Quenching)
bainitizing [correct, standardized]
DEF: [The] austenitizing ... and quenching ... to a temperature above Ms [martensite start temperature] and isothermal soaking to ensure a transformation of the austenite ... to bainite ...
OBS: bainitizing: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Trempe (Métal))
bainitisation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Austénitisation [...] et trempe [...] jusqu'à une température au-dessus de Ms [début de la température martensite] et maintien à température isotherme pour assurer la transformation de l'austénite [...] en bainite.
OBS: bainitisation : désignation et définition normalisées par l’ISO.