English (Metal Quenching)
quenching [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Quenching is the rapid cooling of a heated metal in a quenching medium such as water, oil or air in order to obtain desirable material properties. In metallurgy, quenching is one of the critical steps in the heat treatment of a metal and is typically used to harden the final steel product.
OBS: quenching: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Trempe (Métal))
trempe [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
CONT: La trempe est un processus qui permet de refroidir rapidement le métal. Les trempes en milieu liquide se font normalement dans des bains d’huiles minérales, en solutions aqueuses ou dans des bains de sels fondus.
OBS: trempe : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).