English (Scientific Instruments; Effects of Heat (Energy Transfer))
attemperation [correct]; temperature regulation
CONT: The only known case where slightly pressurized water at 200°C or more has been transmitted successfully over 1 1/2 km or so was the experimental pilot hot water scheme described ... [above], where the needs for pumping, attemperation and controlled valve movement speed were emphasized.
OBS: For all lab procedures requiring controlled shaking and temperature, including tissue culture, enzyme studies, incubations, mixing, stabilization tests, aging tests and tests for miscibility.
OBS: Term related to Shaker Baths. [Source: Canlab Catalog. Chapter "Water Baths."]
French (Instruments scientifiques; Effets de la chaleur (Transfert de l'énergie))
régulation de la température [correct, feminine noun]; désurchauffe [feminine noun]
CONT: Conçu pour toutes les applications de laboratoire nécessitant une régulation de la température et de l’agitation, y compris cultures tissulaires, études enzymatiques, incubations, mélanges, essais de stabilisation, de vieillissement et d’homogénéisation.
OBS: Terme concernant les bains-marie à agitation. [Source : Catalogue Canlab : Chapitre «Bains». ]
Spanish (Instrumentos científicos; Efectos del calor (Traspaso de energía))
atemperación [feminine noun]; regulación de la temperatura [feminine noun]