English (Health Institutions; Personal Esthetics; Hotel Industry (General); Holidaying)
spa [correct]; bath house [correct]; thermal establishment; thermal bath house; thermal baths
DEF: A watering place having [a mineral spring used for cures].
CONT: A Bath House designed for the gods, one might say. Inspired by ancient mediterranean, Turkish, and Roman baths, we combined muted-colored stones, hand-painted tiles in various shades of blue, soft lighting, and antique furniture to create a tranquil, restful, and nurturing atmosphere.
French (Établissements de santé; Esthétique et soins corporels; Hôtellerie (Généralités); Villégiature)
établissement thermal [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lieu spécialisé dans le traitement d’affections par l’utilisation d’eaux de source aux caractéristiques déterminées et constantes.
CONT: Les Thermes de Calicéo, réservés aux clients logeant dans l’hôtel, tout nouvel établissement thermal, intégrés à l’hôtel Caliceo par ascenseurs.
CONT: Bienvenue au camping «La Piat» Brides les Bains. Une situation privilégiée aux portes du parc de la Vanoise, à proximité d’un établissement thermal réputé. [...] Dans un havre de paix et un écrin de verdure, le camping n’ est pourtant qu'à 5 minutes du centre de la station et de l'établissement thermal.