English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
sea water filter [correct]
CONT: High Performance values chosen for Vanpipe's largest sea water filter. To accommodate the arduous offshore conditions, Goodtech Vanpipe has chosen Winn high performance butterfly valves for one of the largest coarse sea water filtration systems it has manufactured. The system is destined for the Elgin Franklin platform in the North Sea to filter all process sea water.
OBS: Sea water filters. The development of sea water filtration mainly for the requirements of assisted reinjection in offshore oil production has created the need for a new generation of filters ... The FVM construction, [is] based on the principle of combined air-and-water washing and therefore on the use of a filter floor equipped with stemmed nozzles.
OBS: Voir "filtre coalesceur".
French (Traitement des eaux)
filtre d’eau de mer [correct, masculine noun]; filtre à eau de mer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les moules sont nettoyées, débarrassées de leur barbe, rincées et lavées dans toute une série de bains, le tout dans un temps record grâce à des équipements sophistiqués. Dans les parcs de dessablage spéciaux dotés de réglages de la température et de filtres d’eau de mer, les moules sont maintenues au frais et en forme optimale.