English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid [correct, see observation]; citrate ion [correct]; citric acid [correct]; 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylic acid [correct]; hydroxytricarballylic acid [correct]; 2-hydroxytricarballylic acid [correct]; ß-hydroxytricarballylic acid [correct]; ß-hydroxytricarboxylic acid [correct]; aciletten [correct]; Citralite [correct, trademark]; citretten [correct]; Citro [correct, trademark]; hydrocenol [correct]
DEF: A colorless crystalline or white powdery organic, tricarboxylic acid occurring in plants, especially citrus fruits, odourless, with a strongly acid taste, used as a flavoring agent, a sequestering agent, an antioxidant in foods, a water-conditioning agent and a detergent builder, in cleaning and polishing stainless steel and other metals and in alkyd resins.
OBS: 2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylic acid: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry).
OBS: Chemical formula: C6H8O7
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acide 2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylique [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; ion citrate [correct, masculine noun]; acide citrique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-hydroxy-1,2,3-propanetricarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide hydroxytricarballylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide 2-hydroxytricarballylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide ß-hydroxytricarballylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide ß-hydroxytricarboxylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide hydroxy-3 carboxy-3 pentanedioïque [masculine noun, obsolete]; acide carboxy-3 hydroxy-3 pentanedioïque [masculine noun, obsolete]; acide ß-hydroxy-ß-carboxyglutarique [masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Acide-alcool se présentant sous forme de poudre blanche (ou de cristaux translucides), naturellement présent dans les agrumes.
OBS: Sert notamment à la préparation des citrates, des résines alkydiques, des bains galvaniques. L'industrie alimentaire en fait usage comme aromatisant, antioxydant et chélateur.
OBS: acide 2-hydroxypropane-1,2,3-tricarboxylique : forme recommandée par l’UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée).
OBS: Formule chimique : C6H8O7
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
ácido cítrico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Cristales o polvo translúcidos, incoloros; inodoro; fuerte sabor ácido. Muy soluble en alcohol y agua; soluble en éter. Combustible. No tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C6H8O7