English (Lamp Components)
Edison screw cap [correct]; screw cap [correct]; screw base [correct, United States]
DEF: Cap [base] (type E) in the form of a screw thread.
DEF: A lamp cap in which one contact is the outer case, in the form of a screw thread, and the other contact is a central projection. These caps are known, in decreasing order of size, as goliath Edison screw (GES), medium Edison screw (ES), small Edison screw (SES) and miniature Edison screw (MES).
French (Éléments de lampes)
culot à vis Edison [correct]; culot à vis [correct, masculine noun]; culot à vis dit Edison [correct, masculine noun]; culot Edison [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Culot (type E) en forme de filetage.
CONT: Il existe de très nombreux modèles de culots. Pour les lampes d’éclairage général, il y a deux types en usage : le culot à baïonnette, à deux ergots, et le culot à vis, dit Edison. Ce dernier assure de meilleurs contacts électriques avec la douille que le culot à baïonnette, mais associé à certains modèles de douilles, il peut être dangereux pour les utilisateurs si l'on ne prend pas soin de relier au neutre le pöle de la douille constitué par la vis.