English (Cutting and Thrusting Weapons; Antique and Obsolete Weapons)
socket bayonet [correct]
CONT: While the British Army eventually discarded the sword bayonet, the socket bayonet survived the introduction of the rifled musket into British service in 1854.
French (Armes blanches; Armes anciennes)
baïonnette à douille [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Arme munie d’une bague insérée sur le canon d’un fusil qui, même lorsqu’elle était en place, permettait le tir et le rechargement du fusil.
CONT: L'introduction générale du mousquet à silex et de la baïonnette à douille amena l'abandon de la pique.