English (Electronic Components)
bayonet connector [correct]; twist-pull type connector
DEF: An electronic or optical connector that is designed similar to the way a bayonet (knife) is mounted onto the end of a rifle.
French (Composants électroniques)
connecteur à baïonnette [masculine noun]
CONT: Le connecteur BNC est l'un des connecteurs à baïonnette, nommés ainsi d’après le mouvement rotatif effectué pour fixer une baïonnette.