English (Aircraft Maneuvers; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
dog leg [correct]
DEF: A route containing a major alteration of course (as opposed to a straight line course).
French (Manœuvres d'aéronefs; Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
jambe de chien [feminine noun, officially approved]; baïonnette [feminine noun]; déviation en patte de chien [feminine noun]
OBS: jambe de chien : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.