English (Silviculture)
posthorn deformation
OBS: The most noticeable injury caused by the (european shoot moth) occurs when only one side of the main shoot is damaged and continued growth forms a posthorn or crook.
French (Sylviculture)
déformation en baïonnette [feminine noun]
OBS: Perce-pousse européen ou tordeuse des pousses du pin, Rhyacionia buoliana. Pousse terminale brisée à la base, puis redressement et lignification sous forme typique dite «en baïonnette».