English (Committees and Boards (Admin.); Scholarships and Research Grants)
peer committee [correct]
CONT: Further to an assessment, a peer committee may recommend a decrease in core funding for an organization showing serious shortcomings in terms of the criteria for the component, or a significant ongoing decline in its level of activities.
French (Comités et commissions (Admin.); Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
comité de pairs [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: À la suite d’une évaluation, un comité de pairs peut recommander une diminution de la subvention de base d’un organisme qui présente de sérieuses failles concernant le respect des critères de la composante ou une baisse significative et permanente de son niveau d’activités.