English (Stock Exchange)
sideways market [correct]; sideways drift [correct]; crab market [correct]
CONT: A sideways market, or sideways drift, occurs when the price of a security trades within a fairly stable range without forming any distinct trends over some period of time.
French (Bourse)
marché latéral [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Marché latéral […] Lorsque le marché n’ évolue pas clairement à la hausse ni à la baisse. Lorsque ce n’ est ni un marché baissier ni un marché haussier, c'est un marché latéral.