English (Education)
summer learning slide [correct]; summer slide [correct]; summer learning loss [correct]; summer setback [correct]
DEF: [The] loss of academic skills and knowledge over the course of summer holidays.
French (Pédagogie)
déclin estival des apprentissages [correct, masculine noun]; déclin estival [correct, masculine noun]; recul estival [correct, masculine noun]; glissade estivale [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; glissade de l’été [see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Perte de connaissances et d’aptitudes qui se produit durant la pause estivale chez les élèves du primaire et du secondaire.
OBS: glissade estivale; glissade de l'été : Ces termes correspondent littéralement à l'anglais «summer slide». Selon Usito, «glissade» désigne, au figuré, une baisse lente et continue.