English (Environmental Management; Environmental Economics)
energy efficiency [correct, standardized]
DEF: The decrease of energy requirements necessary to produce the same level of work or benefit.
OBS: energy efficiency: designation standardized by Environment Canada and the Translation Bureau for use in the National Inventory Report.
French (Gestion environnementale; Économie environnementale)
efficacité énergétique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Baisse des besoins en énergie nécessaire pour obtenir le même niveau de travail ou d’avantage.
OBS: efficacité énergétique : désignation normalisée par Environnement Canada et le Bureau de la traduction dans le cadre du Rapport d’inventaire national.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Economía del medio ambiente)
eficiencia energética [correct, feminine noun]; ahorro enrgético [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: El uso eficiente de la energía, a veces simplemente llamado, eficiencia energética o ahorro energético, es el objetivo de reducir la cantidad de energía requerida para proporcionar productos y servicios.