English (Commercial Fishing)
exploitable biomass [correct]; fishable biomass [correct]
DEF: The biomass of fish in the portion of the population that is vulnerable to fishing.
CONT: Accordingly, in the absence of strong recruitment, the magnitude of the exploitable biomass is expected to decline further in the forthcoming years as gains from the strong recruitment period continue to dissipate.
French (Pêche commerciale)
biomasse exploitable [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par conséquent, en l'absence d’un recrutement élevé, il est prévu que l'importance de la biomasse exploitable baisse davantage dans les années à venir, tandis que les bénéfices de la forte période de recrutement continuent à s’amoindrir.