English (Market Structure (Trade); Real Estate)
housing market [correct, noun]
CONT: Interest rates increase that started in early 2022 to combat inflation resulted in weaker economic growth. This, in turn affected the housing market. Higher mortgage rates made things more difficult for potential homebuyers, leading to less homeownership demand and weaker house price growth.
French (Morphologie des marchés (Commerce); Immobilier)
marché de l’habitation [correct, masculine noun]; marché du logement [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La hausse des taux d’intérêt amorcée au début de 2022 pour lutter contre l'inflation a affaibli la croissance économique, ce qui a eu une incidence sur le marché de l'habitation. L'augmentation des taux hypothécaires a nui aux acheteurs potentiels. Résultat : la demande de logements pour propriétaires-occupants a baissé et la croissance du prix des habitations a ralenti.