English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
formula plan [correct]; formula timing plan [correct]
CONT: ... emotion and bad judgement play a real role in lack of investment success. Formula plans have been designed to overcome such human failing. In the simple ... constant dollar plan, you divide your funds between stocks and cash or savings. ... If the market rises, you sell enough stock to hold your total dollar amount invested in stock to your predetermined level. If the market falls, you ... buy stock.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
plan à formule [masculine noun]; plan régi par une formule [masculine noun]
CONT: Certains investisseurs trouvent les plans à formule utiles pour se tracer une ligne de conduite à suivre et pour éviter les erreurs causées par des attitudes émotives ou par des institutions (...)
OBS: [Les plans] tendent à nous soustraire à cette influence de ce que fait le public et à imposer la vente des actions quand le marché est à la hausse et l'achat d’actions quand le marché est à la baisse.