English (Investment)
formula investing [correct]; investment practice [correct]
DEF: A investment technique. One formula calls for the shifting of funds from common shares to preferred shares or bonds as the stock market, on average, rises above a certain predetermined point - and the return of funds to common share investments as the stock market average declines.
French (Investissements et placements)
pratique de placement [correct, feminine noun]; formule de placement [correct, feminine noun]; technique de placement [correct, feminine noun]; méthode de placement [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’investissement qui consiste à remplacer ses actions ordinaires par des actions privilégiées ou des obligations lorsque la moyenne des cours dépasse un niveau prédéterminé et à réinvestir dans des actions ordinaires quand les cours sont en baisse.
Spanish (Inversiones)
inversión conforme a una fórmula [correct, feminine noun]