English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
oil share [correct]; oils [correct, plural]
CONT: In Toronto, the decline was led by the oils and such famous companies as Gulf Oil Canada declined from $39 down to $10 3/4 and the now infamous Dome Petroleum from $25 3/4 to $2.55, a drop of 90%.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action pétrolière [correct, feminine noun]; pétrolières [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Au Toronto Stock Exchange, la baisse a été amorcée par les pétrolières et les actions de sociétés bien établies telles que Gulf Canada Limitée sont tombées de 39 $ à 10 3/4 $ et les actions de Dome Petroleum, maintenant décriées, de 25 3/4 $ à 2, 55 $, soit une chute de 90%.