English (Statistical Surveys; Birth Rate)
vital revolution; demographic revolution
DEF: the marked change ... in human reproduction by which a given population, whether increasing, stationary or decreasing, is achieved by a low birth rate and a low death rate.
French (Sondages et enquêtes (Statistique); Natalité)
révolution démographique [feminine noun]
CONT: pour certains, la révolution démographique réside dans cette conjonction d’une mortalité en baisse et d’une natalité appelée à baisser à sa suite, mais avec un retard appréciable.