English (Wastewater Treatment)
biological floc [correct]
CONT: Activated sludges are made heavier, the Mohlman index drops, and the purification quality does not appear to be affected, although troubles have been recorded in cases of low-rate treatment, where the sludge age is advanced, and where the accumulation of iron phosphate seems to lead to anaerobiosis within the biological floc.
French (Traitement des eaux usées)
floc biologique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les boues activées sont alourdies, leur indice de Mohlman baisse, la qualité de l'épuration ne semble pas affectée, bien que l'on ait pu noter des perturbations dans les traitements à faible charge où l'âge des boues devient considérable et où l'accumulation de phosphate de fer semble conduire à une anaérobiose à l'intérieur du floc biologique.