English (Geochemistry; Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iron phosphate [correct]
CONT: Activated sludges are made heavier, the Mohlman index drops, and the purification quality does not appear to be affected, although troubles have been recorded in cases of low-rate treatment, where the sludge age is advanced, and where the accumulation of iron phosphate seems to lead to anaerobiosis within the biological floc.
French (Géochimie; Éléments et composés chimiques)
phosphate de fer [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les boues activées sont alourdies, leur indice de Mohlman baisse, la qualité de l'épuration ne semble pas affectée, bien que l'on ait pu noter des perturbations dans les traitements à faible charge où l'âge des boues devient considérable et où l'accumulation de phosphate de fer semble conduire à une anaérobiose à l'intérieur du floc biologique.