English (Crop Protection; Parasitoses)
diethylcarbamazine [correct]; DEC [correct]
DEF: A microfilaricide developed in 1947 which provokes severe and sometimes dangerous systemic reactions and can aggravate existing ocular lesions, or precipitate new ones, as a result of the sudden, massive death of the microfilariae.
French (Protection des végétaux; Parasitoses)
diéthylcarbamazine [correct, feminine noun]; DEC [correct]
DEF: Microfilaricide qui provoque une baisse de la charge parasitaire sans toutefois la supprimer.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Parasitosis)
dietilcarbamazina [feminine noun]