English (Financial Institutions; Banking)
cross-pillar competition [correct]
CONT: Successive revisions of legislation covering financial institutions encouraged greater cross-pillar competition in some areas, leading to lower costs and improved efficiency.
French (Institutions financières; Banque)
concurrence interpiliers [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les révisions subséquentes de la législation régissant les institutions financières ont encouragé une plus grande concurrence interpiliers dans certains secteurs, ce qui a entraîné une baisse des coûts et un accroissement de l'efficience.