English (Stock Exchange; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Investment)
at par [correct]
DEF: ... in the foreign exchange market it is when the forward rate is the same as the spot rate. [Klein, Gerald. Dictionary of Banking. Pitman Publishing, 1995].
CONT: ... if a stock sells on the market for its face value it is at par ...
CONT: The free convertibility of the peso at par with the US $ has boosted confidence and reduced inflation.
French (Bourse; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Investissements et placements)
au pair [correct]
CONT: Une monnaie ou une action sont dites «au pair» lorsqu’on les achète à leur valeur officielle, c’est-à-dire - pour une action, à sa valeur nominale, - pour une monnaie, à sa parité.
CONT: La libre convertibilité du peso au pair avec le dollar américain a engendré un regain de confiance et une baisse de l'inflation.
OBS: Voir «pair».
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Inversiones)
a la par [correct]
DEF: Tratándose de monedas o efectos públicos o negociables, igualdad entre su valor nominal y el que tiene en el mercado.