English (Air Pollution; Water Pollution)
pH depression [correct]; depression of pH [correct]; pH decrease [correct]; decrease in pH [correct]; decrease of pH [correct]; pH decline [correct]; decline in pH [correct]
CONT: Studies done in the past two years have shown that acidic snow resulted in severe depression of pH in streams and surface water of lakes during the spring runoff. The maximum increase in hydrogen ion concentration in the ten streams surveyed to date was up to 15 times the annual average. A spring pH depression is coincident with spring spawning of some species of fish and amphibians.
OBS: A pH drop is a sudden pH depression.
French (Pollution de l'air; Pollution de l'eau)
abaissement du pH [correct, masculine noun]; baisse du pH [correct, feminine noun]; diminution du pH [correct, feminine noun]; réduction du pH [correct, feminine noun]; dépression du pH [avoid, feminine noun]
CONT: La mesure la plus simple de l'acidification des eaux de surface consiste en une comparaison dans le temps et dans l'espace des mesures de pH. S’ il y a acidification, il y a baisse du pH. Par contre, cette baisse de pH constitue la dernière phase de l'acidification. Avant la baisse du pH, il y a eu chute du pouvoir tampon, par conséquent un indicateur des effets réels de l'acidification.
OBS: Une chute de pH est une baisse soudaine du pH.
Spanish (Contaminación del aire; Contaminación del agua)
disminución del pH [feminine noun]; caída del pH [feminine noun]