English (Foreign Trade; Diplomacy)
partner country [correct]
CONT: According to the race to the bottom concept, the partner countries that are most environmentally lax would attract investment, while the most competitive companies would put pressure on those same governments to harmonize environmental standards at a lower level.
French (Commerce extérieur; Diplomatie)
pays partenaire [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Selon le concept de course vers le fond, les pays partenaires plus laxistes au niveau environnemental attireraient les investissements, tandis que les entreprises les plus compétitives feraient pression sur ces mêmes gouvernements afin qu'ils harmonisent les standards environnementaux à la baisse.
Spanish (Comercio exterior; Diplomacia)
país asociado [correct, masculine noun]; país que mantiene relaciones comerciales [correct, masculine noun]