English (Biological Sciences)
continuous reactor [correct]
CONT: With the introduction of immobilized enzymes, continuous operation has become a reality in enzyme catalyzed reactions, and with it the advantages of automatic control, ease of operation, and quality control of products... Based upon the method of charging and discharging, enzyme rectors may be broadly classified as batch and continuous-flow reactors.... Continuous reactors can be divided into two basic types, depending on the relative flow patterns; continuous feed stirred tank reactors and plug-flow reactors.
French (Sciences biologiques)
réacteur continu [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur enzymatique continu [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: L'immobilisation des enzymes est nécessaire pour leur utilisation prolongée en réacteur continu. Elle n’ est pas justifiée dans les grands procédés industriels conventionnels où le coût du traitement enzymatique est souvent inférieur à 1 % de celui de la matière à transformer. Les investissements importants dans des équipements coûteux, les risques de contamination par des micro-organismes, l'apparition de sous-produits et la baisse d’activité due aux limitations de la diffusion des produits et des substrats ont été la plupart du temps les obstacles à l'utilisation de réacteurs continus.