English (Loans)
claim acquisition [correct]; acquisition of a claim [correct]
CONT: An offsetting entry to this reduction of Canadian direct investment abroad was the acquisition of a claim on the Government of Guyana reflected as an outflow in "other long-term capital transactions".
French (Prêts et emprunts)
acquisition d’une créance [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Cette baisse des investissements directs canadiens à l'étranger a été compensée par l'acquisition d’une créance auprès du gouvernement de la Guyane, prise en compte en tant que sortie dans les «autres opérations en capital à long terme».