English (Environmental Management; Air Pollution)
international emissions trading [correct]
OBS: Flexibility mechanism included in the "Kyoto Protocol".
OBS: Countries are working to ensure that all least-cost options for reducing greenhouse gas emissions are pursued. The opportunity to pursue a least-cost greenhouse gas reduction opportunity in one country with the credit going to the purchasing country is called emissions trading ... If most of Canada s Kyoto target is achieved internationally, communities here will not benefit from domestic investment or co-benefits like lower air pollution. At the same time, developing countries need investment in clean, sustainable energy technologies.
French (Gestion environnementale; Pollution de l'air)
mécanismes internationaux d’échange de droits d’émissions [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: La possibilité de chercher une occasion économique de réduire les émissions de gaz à effet de serre dans un pays avec le crédit allant au pays acheteur s’appelle échange de droits d’émission. [...] Si la majeure partie de l'objectif du Canada à Kyoto est réalisée au niveau international, les collectivités ici ne bénéficieront pas de l'investissement national ou de co-bénéfices tels que la baisse de la pollution de l'air. Dans le même temps, les pays en développement ont besoin d’investissement dans des technologies énergétiques propres et durables.
Spanish (Gestión del medio ambiente; Contaminación del aire)
comercio internacional de derechos de emisión [correct, masculine noun]