English (Cardiovascular System)
perfusion
CONT: The process whereby body cells receive oxygen and other nutrients and wastes are removed is called perfusion. An organ is perfused if blood is entering through the arteries and leaving through the veins.
French (Système cardio-vasculaire)
perfusion [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La perfusion alvéolaire diminue ou cesse aux sommets et augmente aux bases, du moins tant que la pression interstitielle n’ interfère pas avec la circulation locale : au-delà d’une certaine accélération, le débit sanguin baisse aussi au niveau des bases [...] La région ventilée non perfusée des sommets s’ajoute à l'espace mort respiratoire. La région perfusée non ventilée des bases joue le rôle d’un shunt.
Spanish (Sistema cardiovascular)
perfusión [feminine noun]