English (Climatology; Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Electromagnetic Radiation)
summer insolation [correct]
DEF: Amount of sunlight received by the Earth or an object during the summer.
CONT: Eccentricity is a measure of the circularity of the Earth's orbit around the sun. This varies from almost circular to more elliptical. The end effect is to change the distance of the sun to the earth in winter and summer (on average, the distance must remain constant). Today, the orbit is nearly circular, so that the northern hemisphere receives about the same amount of radiation in winter as in summer. In the past the orbit was more elliptical, so that there was a greater difference in summer insolation between the hemispheres. Overall, the variations in insolation are small.
CONT: Low summer insolation is the critical factor that cools the climate enough to allow snow and ice to persist from one winter to the next. ... If summer insolation is strong, more radiation is absorbed at Earth's surface at high latitudes. This warming accelerates ablation, melts more snow and ice, thus either prevents glaciation or shrinks existing ice sheets, and vice versa for low summer insolation.
French (Climatologie; Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Rayonnements électromagnétiques)
insolation estivale [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Quantité d’ensoleillement que reçoit la Terre ou un objet durant la saison estivale.
CONT: Lorsque l’obliquité dépasse les 35° (comparé à la valeur moyenne de 25°), l’insolation estivale devient trop forte pour maintenir la stabilité de la calotte du pôle nord provoquant un rapide transfert atmosphérique de glace vers la région équatoriale élevée du plateau Tharsis (Arsia, Pavonis, Ascraeus et Olympus Mons).
CONT: L'ensoleillement est un facteur déterminant de la formation de l'ozone. Le nombre d’heures d’insolation estivale est nettement plus faible en 2004 qu'en 2003. En conséquence, les concentrations d’ozone de juin, juillet et août sont en baisse par rapport à l'été précédent.