English (Oil Production; Oil and Natural Gas Extraction)
productivity index [correct]; PI [correct]
DEF: The number of barrels of oil produced per day per decline in well bottom-hole pressure in pounds per square inch.
French (Production pétrolière; Extraction du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
indice de productivité [correct, masculine noun]; IP [correct, masculine noun]; index de productivité [masculine noun]
DEF: [...] volume d’huile produit par jour par unité de baisse de pression de fond [...]
OBS: [...] s’exprime en mètres cubes par pascal-seconde.