English (Trucking (Road Transport); Braking Systems (Motor Vehicles and Bicycles))
indirect-action braking system [correct]
DEF: Air braking system designed so that compressed air pressure compresses a heavy spring in a cylinder.
OBS: The drop in compressed air pressure in the spring-brake actuator allows the spring to generate the power required to apply the brakes.
French (Camionnage; Freins (Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes))
système de freinage à action indirecte [correct, masculine noun]; freinage indirect [correct, masculine noun]; freinage à action indirecte [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Système de freinage pneumatique conçu pour que l’action de l’air provoque l’écrasement d’un puissant ressort dans un cylindre.
OBS: La baisse de pression d’air comprimé dans le cylindre à ressort permet alors au ressort de développer un effort de commande pour serrer le frein.
Spanish (Transporte por camión; Frenos (Vehículos automotores y bicicletas))
sistema de freno de acción indirecta [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sistema de freno de aire en el que la presión del aire comprime un resorte de gran carga dentro de un cilindro.
OBS: Cuando disminuye la presión de aire comprimido del cilindro, la carga de expansión del resorte transmite el esfuerzo a los frenos.