English (Air Transport)
explosive decompression [correct]
DEF: A very rapid reduction of ambient pressure as may occur following failure of the integrity of a pressure cabin or pressure suit. Usually considered as being confined to the description of equilibration times of the order of 0.1 second or less.
French (Transport aérien)
décompression explosive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Baisse très rapide de la pression ambiante, comme elle peut se produire après la perte de l'intégrité d’une cabine pressurisée ou d’un vêtement pressurisé. On considère habituellement qu'elle se limite à la description des temps d’équilibration de pression, de l'ordre de 0. 1 seconde ou moins.
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
descompresión explosiva [correct, feminine noun]