English (Mechanical Transmission Systems)
quick exhaust valve [correct]
DEF: Valve in which, when air pressure falls at the inlet, the outlet is automatically opened to exhaust.
French (Transmissions mécaniques)
soupape d’échappement rapide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Appareil dans lequel, sous l'effet d’une baisse de la pression d’air à l'orifice d’admission, l'orifice d’utilisation est mis automatiquement à l'échappement.