English (Stock Exchange; Marketing Research; Grain Growing)
fluctuating grain costs [correct]
CONT: Futures trading benefits the grain industry in several ways. If primary elevator operators could not avoid the risk of price fluctuations by hedging, banks would charge them more interest on money borrowed to pay producers for grain. They would need wider profit margins, between the price paid to producers and their selling price, to cover the risk of price declines and the higher credit costs. Exporters would need wider profit margins on their sales to cover storage costs or possible price increases between sales and delivery. Processors would have to increase their prices to cover the risk of fluctuating grain costs.
French (Bourse; Étude du marché; Culture des céréales)
fluctuation des cours du grain [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les marchés à terme profitent de plusieurs manières à l'industrie céréalière. Si les exploitants de silos primaires ne pouvaient prévenir les risques de fluctuation des prix par une opération de couverture, les banques leur imposeraient un intérêt plus élevé sur leurs emprunts pour payer le grain des producteurs. Leurs marges de profit devraient être plus larges, entre le prix payé aux producteurs et leur prix de vente, pour se protéger contre les risques d’une baisse éventuelle et de frais financiers plus élevés. Les exportateurs devraient prévoir des marges de profit plus larges pour leurs ventes afin de compenser les frais d’entreposage ou les hausses possibles de prix entre la vente et la livraison. Les transformateurs devraient augmenter leurs prix pour se protéger contre les risques d’une fluctuation des cours du grain.