English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
gold put option [correct]; gold put [correct]; gold put option contract [correct]
CONT: Gold put options can be used by either a speculator who does not have a gold cash market position but wishes to profit froma falling gold price, or a hedger who owns and/or plans to sell gold and fears that a drop in the price of gold will erode the value of his gold assets. A gold put option enables a speculator to profit from - and a hedger to protect himself against - a decrease in the gold price.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
option de vente or [correct, feminine noun]; option de vente sur l’or [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: (...) Trois mois plus tard, le 15 janvier, le prix de l'or a effectivement baissé de 31 $ US pour s’établir à 404 $ US l'once troy et le prix d’une option de vente or/mai/400 a augmenté de 22 $ US; il est maintenant de 54 $ US l'once troy. L'investisseur décide que le prix de l'or s’est stabilisé à environ 400 $ US l'once et vend une option de vente or/mai/400 pour liquider sa position. Il a réalisé un profit de 220 $ US(avant frais de courtage) sur un investissement de 320 $ US.