English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
downward correction [correct]
CONT: Increasing hostility between the US and Libya triggered speculation that Arab investors would pull out of US investments and move into gold. Although most gold analysts expect some downward correction in gold prices, some believe gold could reach $500 an ounce by the end of 1986.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
correction à la baisse [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Un titre à diffusion énorme comme Alcan donne presque immédiatement lieu à une correction à la baisse quand une situation de suracheté accompagnée d’une divergence se produit. En effet, le titre a subi une première correction qui s’est terminée en mai au prix de $39, 875.