English (Work and Production; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
cost of lost time [correct, standardized]
DEF: The cost of lost hours of work and decreased productivity due to disease, disability or death.
OBS: The value of the time is generally calculated on the basis of the average earnings.
OBS: cost of lost time: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Travail et production; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût du temps perdu [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coût des heures de travail perdues et de la baisse de productivité dues à la maladie, à l'incapacité ou à la mort.
OBS: La valeur de temps est généralement calculée d’après la rémunération moyenne.
OBS: coût du temps perdu : terme et définition normalisés par l’Institut national d’excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.