English (Social Problems)
hungry people [correct]; hungry population [correct]
CONT: At its current pace, Nepal will not achieve its millennium objective of reducing the proportion of hungry people by half by 2015.
French (Problèmes sociaux)
population souffrant de la faim [correct, feminine noun]; population affamée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Ainsi, en dépit de l'augmentation nette des recettes de l'État entre 1990 et 2005, les données agrégées mesurant la faim au Népal montrent peu d’améliorations sur la même période : le pourcentage de la population souffrant de la faim a baissé de seulement 2 % – de 49 à 47 %.