English (Racquet Sports)
tennis tournament [correct]; tournament [correct]
DEF: A series of matches that make up a single unit of competition of a professional tour event. The basic form of competition. The most common is a single-elimination tournament with a minimum of eight entries. Departure of losers cuts the field in half at each round as a tournament narrows to two entries in the final.
CONT: ... he should have control over his upcoming travel schedule because approximately 400 of his 700 or so ranking points don't come off the computer until the tournaments in Tokyo and Beijing roll around again this fall.
CONT: At a big tennis tournament, the best competitors spend lots of time scouting each other.
French (Sports de raquette)
tournoi de tennis [correct, masculine noun]; tournoi [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: C'est une Katerina Maleeva impeccable dans sa technique et dont la concentration n’ a connu aucune baisse de régime qui a ravi les honneurs du tournoi.
Spanish (Deportes de raqueta)
torneo [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] los tenistas se casan muy jóvenes y siempre están en torneos.
CONT: Estos jugadores son verdaderamente artistas, ya que elaboran la jugada [...] Una de sus armas principales suelen ser la dejada, el lob liftado y los passing-shots, que dominan a la perfección. Son los que hacen disfrutar al público en un torneo.
PHR: torneo femenino, de Hamburgo, de Roma