English (Dietetics)
calorie-restricted diet [correct]; calorie restricted diet [correct]
CONT: Calorie restriction is what most people call "dieting," and it is a commonly used weight loss method. Some people also believe that a long-term commitment to a nutrient-dense, calorie-restricted diet slows down the aging process and leads to a longer, healthier life. Long-term calorie restriction has been shown to lengthen the life and improve the health of laboratory animals, but there is not enough evidence to say whether a similar diet can extend the lives of humans.
French (Diététique)
régime de restriction calorique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Le régime de restriction calorique doit être institué après une enquête alimentaire soigneuse. Les régimes standards, de 1 200 à 1 500 kcal/jour, compatible avec la poursuite des activités socioprofessionnelles sont bien tolérés mais n’ apportent qu'une baisse de poids lente ou modérée.
OBS: Les termes «régime» et «diète» sont souvent en concurrence, toutefois le terme «régime» tend à supplanter le terme «diète» dans l’usage.
Spanish (Dietética)
dieta restrictiva en calorías [correct, feminine noun]