English (Communication and Information Management; Federal Administration; Special-Language Phraseology)
delay complaint [correct]
CONT: Unfortunately, there are still cases that give rise to delay complaints, but we are working hard to improve response time.
CONT: This significant drop in the number of delay complaints is indicative of a generally improving performance by government in meeting response deadlines.
French (Gestion des communications et de l'information; Administration fédérale; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
plainte liée à un retard [correct, feminine noun]; plainte pour cause de retard [correct, feminine noun]; plainte concernant un retard [correct, feminine noun]; plainte relative à un retard [correct, feminine noun]; plainte pour retard [feminine noun]
CONT: Cette baisse importante du nombre de plaintes pour cause de retard témoigne d’une amélioration générale du rendement du gouvernement en matière de respect des échéances.