English (Agricultural Chemicals)
urea-based fertilizer [correct]; urea fertilizer [correct]
CONT: Urea fertilizer is produced by combining anhydrous ammonia and carbon dioxide ...
CONT: Urea-based fertilizers are also vulnerable to volatilization losses when surface-applied and not incorporated into the soil, especially so in high-residue tillage systems. Part of the conversion of urea to nitrate involves the formation of ammonia, which is very volatile. When this conversion occurs on the surface, quite a bit of the nitrogen may "disappear into thin air" and not be available to the developing crop.
French (Agents chimiques (Agriculture))
engrais à base d’urée [correct, masculine noun]; engrais d’urée [masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l’engrais à base d’urée renferme habituellement 46 % d’azote [...]
CONT: De récentes expériences indiquent qu'en drainant un champ à certaines époques précises du cycle de culture, on parvient à diminuer les émissions de méthane de 50 % sans baisse de rendement. Les autres solutions techniques possibles pour réduire les émissions de méthane consistent à ajouter du sulfate de soude ou du carbure de calcium enrobé aux engrais à base d’urée. [...]